4.9870 Google reviews
4.924 reviews on Yelp
4.926 reviews on Trustpilot

How Much Does Sub-Zero Refrigerator Repair Cost in Manhattan?

Plain numbers for fixing a Sub-Zero fridge, freezer, ice maker or wine cooler in Manhattan. The diagnosis comes first, then a written estimate, then the work.

Call Now · Same-Day Service
Quick Answer

A Sub-Zero refrigerator repair in Manhattan opens with a diagnosis that costs $90 to $150, and that money is applied to the work if you go ahead. Typical repairs sit between $280 and $600. At the top end, a compressor or sealed system job lands at $900 to $1,800, and wine storage repairs span $250 to $800. The exact figure reaches you in writing before anything begins.

What Each Sub-Zero Repair Costs, Part by Part

These are the ranges for the repairs we perform most often in Manhattan, with genuine parts and labor included. The diagnostic fee comes off the bill when you proceed with the work.

RepairTypical priceGood to know
Diagnostic / service call$90 – $150Comes off the repair bill if you proceed
Start relay / capacitor$180 – $320Helps the compressor start up
Water inlet valve$180 – $300Behind no ice or a water leak
Door gasket / seal replacement$200 – $350For a door that no longer closes tight
Condenser coil cleaning$150 – $250Upkeep that heads off many faults
Ice maker assembly$280 – $480Full ice maker swap
Thermostat replacement$280 – $420A frequent cause of temperature trouble
Condenser fan motor$300 – $500Keeps the compressor from running hot
Evaporator fan motor$320 – $520Often behind a fridge that will not cool
Defrost heater / thermostat$320 – $550When it fails, frost builds up
Control board$450 – $750The electronic brain of the unit
Sealed system / refrigerant repair$800 – $1,600Specialist sealed system work
Compressor replacement$900 – $1,800Genuine compressor fitted

Sub-Zero Wine Storage Repair Cost in Manhattan

A wine column or an undercounter wine unit costs a little differently, because the parts are smaller but the controls are specific.

Wine storage repairTypical price
Door gasket replacement$180 – $320
Diagnostic / service call$90 – $150
Control board replacement$400 – $650
Thermostat replacement$280 – $420
Compressor (wine storage)$700 – $1,200
Fan motor replacement$300 – $520

What Affects Sub-Zero Repair Cost

1. The Part That Failed

Nothing moves the number like the failed part. A door gasket is among the least expensive fixes and a compressor the most expensive, so the diagnosis comes before any ordering and you know the whole price in advance.

2. Your Model and Its Age

An older unit may call for parts that are slower to track down, and that can shift the price a little. Your model and serial number set our quote, whether that is a BI-48, a Pro 48 or an older 500 series.

3. Genuine Parts Instead of Aftermarket

We fit genuine OEM parts only. Aftermarket versions cost less up front but can fail sooner, and our estimates reflect the genuine part.

4. Your Manhattan Building

Co-op and condo work involves the service elevator, the doorman and sometimes a certificate of insurance. We build that planning into the estimate, so there are no surprise add-ons for the type of building.

Sub-Zero Repair or Replace: Is It Worth It?

  • A new Sub-Zero built-in refrigerator: $10,000 to $15,000
  • Most Sub-Zero repairs: $300 to $800
  • Even a compressor replacement: $900 to $1,800
  • A well-kept Sub-Zero keeps running for 20 years or more

For nearly every owner, repair wins by a wide margin. One exception: sealed system failure in a unit that is already quite old, where the bill can approach a real share of what a new unit is worth and fewer years remain. If replacing is the wiser move, your technician says so. Our refrigerator repair page has more on that decision.

What Is Included in Every Sub-Zero Repair

  • A $90 to $150 diagnostic fee that is deducted from the work you approve
  • Your estimate on paper before the work starts
  • Only genuine OEM parts, installed by certified technicians
  • Ninety days of coverage on parts and labor, explained on our warranty page
  • A temperature check after the repair, and a note of what was done

Related reading: freezer repair, ice maker repair, wine storage repair and our repair guarantee.

What Manhattan Homeowners Say

Rated 4.9 Across 870 Google Reviews

4.9
870 Google reviews
Read all reviews on Google

Owners of Sub-Zero refrigerators across Manhattan rate our service on Google, and every review is public. Read them before you call, then book a certified technician with a written estimate before any work.

Questions Answered

Sub-Zero Repair Cost Questions

The price follows the failed part. Cleaning a dirty condenser coil is the cheapest fix at $150 to $250, while swapping a compressor is the largest at $900 to $1,800. Thermostats and fan motors fall between those two ends. We identify the cause first and write the figure down for you.
Skipping the repair means you pay for the visit only: $90 to $150 for the service call, testing and diagnosis. Go ahead with the work and that whole amount is deducted from your repair bill.
Budget $900 to $1,800 including the OEM compressor and the labor. It is the most expensive of the common repairs, though still far below a new built-in, unless the refrigerator is very old and has other faults too.
Yes. Each Subzero repair we finish is covered for ninety days on parts and labor, and a repeat of the same failure in that window brings us back at no extra charge.

Transparent Pricing. No Surprises.

Describe the symptom and your model when you call (888) 470-3377, and we explain the likely cost range. A certified technician diagnoses on site, writes the estimate before any work, and every repair carries a 90-day warranty.

Call Now
Call Now